fbpx

www.aconsciousconnection.com Privacy Policy

Type of website: Blog
Effective date: 1st day of December, 2021

www.aconsciousconnection.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by A Conscious Connection. A Conscious Connection is the data controller and can be contacted at:

robin@aconsciousconnection.com
(403) 237-9784
Calgary, AB, CA, T3C 2B4

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR
For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by: Contacting A Conscious Connection support.

Legal Basis for Processing
We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes; and
  2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user does not provide the the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequences are as follows: Fulfillment of desired product or service cannot be completed..

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected Automatically
When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. Location;
  2. Clicked links; and
  3. Content viewed.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name;
  2. Email address;
  3. Phone number;
  4. Address; and
  5. Payment information.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Submit form request/payment for a product/service.

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. Marketing & Sales Analytics.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. For fulfillment of requested service/payment.

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties
We may share user data with the following third parties:

  1. Lead Management System; and
  2. Payment Processor.

We may share the following user data with third parties:

  1. Links clicked while using site; and
  2. Personal info supplied to process request/payment.

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. Marketing Analytics; and
  2. Payment processing fulfillment.

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
In order to protect your security, our website is SSL certified. Customer data is only accessible to our employees and is never sold to third parties.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your Rights as a User
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right of access;
  3. Right to rectification;
  4. Right to erasure;
  5. Right to restrict processing;
  6. Right to data portability; and
  7. Right to object.

Children
We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:

Robin Harris
robin@aconsciousconnection.com
Calgary, AB, CA, T3C2B4

Do Not Track Notice
Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not track the users of our Site over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. We are not responsible for and cannot guarantee how any third parties who interact with our Site and your data will respond to DNT signals.

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure
In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

  1. You can opt-out of receiving marketing emails. You can opt-out by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on the bottom of any marketing email.

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Analytical cookies
    Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc; and
  2. Third-Party Cookies
    Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to achieve the following purposes:
    1. Monitoring site engagement and behavior..

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Your local data protection commission office.

Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Robin Harris, at:
robin@aconsciousconnection.com
Calgary, AB, CA, T3C2B4

©2002-2021 LawDepot.ca®


TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) govern the use of www.aconsciousconnection.com (the “Site”). This Site is owned and operated by A Conscious Connection. This Site is a blog.

By using this Site, you indicate that you have read and understand these Terms and Conditions and agree to abide by them at all times.

Intellectual Property
All content published and made available on our Site is the property of A Conscious Connection and the Site’s creators. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files and anything that contributes to the composition of our Site.

Sale of Services
These Terms and Conditions govern the sale of services available on our Site.

The following services are available on our Site:

The services will be paid for in full when the services are ordered.

These Terms and Conditions apply to all the services that are displayed on our Site at the time you access it. All information, descriptions, or images that we provide about our services are as accurate as possible. However, we are not legally bound by such information, descriptions, or images as we cannot guarantee the accuracy of all services we provide. You agree to purchase services from our Site at your own risk.

We reserve the right to modify, reject or cancel your order whenever it becomes necessary. If we cancel your order and have already processed your payment, we will give you a refund equal to the amount you paid. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor your payment instrument to verify receipt of any refund.

Payments
We accept the following payment methods on our Site:

When you provide us with your payment information, you authorize our use of and access to the payment instrument you have chosen to use. By providing us with your payment information, you authorize us to charge the amount due to this payment instrument.

If we believe your payment has violated any law or these Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right to cancel or reverse your transaction.

Refunds
Refunds for Services
We provide refunds for services sold on our Site as follows:

Consumer Protection Law
Where the Consumer Protection Act, or any other consumer protection legislation in your jurisdiction applies and cannot be excluded, these Terms and Conditions will not limit your legal rights and remedies under that legislation. These Terms and Conditions will be read subject to the mandatory provisions of that legislation. If there is a conflict between these Terms and Conditions and that legislation, the mandatory provisions of the legislation will apply.

Links to Other Websites
Our Site contains links to third party websites or services that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the content, policies, or practices of any third party website or service linked to on our Site. It is your responsibility to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these third party websites before using these sites.

Limitation of Liability
A Conscious Connection and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates will not be liable for any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees from your use of the Site.

Indemnity
Except where prohibited by law, by using this Site you indemnify and hold harmless A Conscious Connection and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates from any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees arising out of your use of our Site or your violation of these Terms and Conditions.

Applicable Law
These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta.

Severability
If at any time any of the provisions set forth in these Terms and Conditions are found to be inconsistent or invalid under applicable laws, those provisions will be deemed void and will be removed from these Terms and Conditions. All other provisions will not be affected by the removal and the rest of these Terms and Conditions will still be considered valid.

Changes
These Terms and Conditions may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to the way we operate our Site and the way we expect users to behave on our Site. We will notify users by email of changes to these Terms and Conditions or post a notice on our Site.

Contact Details
Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Our contact details are as follows:
robin@aconsciousconnection.com
Calgary, AB, CA T3C2B4

You can also contact us through the feedback form available on our Site.

Effective Date: 15th day of December, 2021

©2002-2021 LawDepot.ca®

Copyright © 2022 — Uptown Style WordPress theme by GoDaddy